The List: Osimhen In, Dessers Out As Rohr Picks 24 Players For Sierra Leone Clash

Rohr made sure to called up Captain Ahmed Musa, defender William Ekong, midfield enforcer Oghenekaro Etebo.

Super Eagles coach, Gernot Rohr has picked his best players for the Africa Cup of Nations qualifying double against the Leone Stars.

According to The PUNCH, Victor Osimhen will be back for next month’s 2022 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying double against the Leone Stars of Sierra Leone after missing out of this month’s friendlies against Algeria and Tunisia.

Also, midfielder Joseph Ayodele-Aribo, and South Africa –based goalkeeper Daniel Akpeyi, were picked by Super Eagles coach Gernot Rohr for the match against the Leone Stars.

Rohr also called up Captain Ahmed Musa, defender William Ekong, midfield enforcer Oghenekaro Etebo.

However, Genk forward, Cyriel Kolawole Dessers, was not invited after being capped in this month’s friendly.

Defenders Kenneth Omeruo, Leon Balogun and Chidozie Awaziem, midfielder Alex Iwobi and forwards Moses Simon, Samuel Chukwueze and Chidera Ejuke are also called.

READ ALSO: Kelechi Iheanacho Back As Rohr Releases List Of Super Eagles Players To Face Sierra Leone

Switzerland –based goalkeeper Sebastian Osigwe will hope to earn his first cap for Nigeria, while defenders Kevin Akpoguma and Zaidu Sanusi, who impressed in the friendlies in Austria, have been handed opportunities to add to their caps.

There are seven players on standby, including defender Abdullahi Shehu, goalkeeper Francis Uzoho, midfielders Ramon Azeez and Samson Tijani, and forward Paul Onuachu.

“The Super Eagles take on the Leone Stars at the Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium, Benin City on Friday, 13th November before flying to Freetown for the return game on Tuesday, 17th November at the Siaka Stevens Stadium.

“Players are expected to report at the Protea Hotel Emotan in Benin City on Monday, 9th November. Victory in both encounters will all but guarantee Nigeria a slot at the 2022 Africa Cup of Nations finals holding in Cameroon,” a statement from the Nigeria Football Federation’s spokesperson, Ademola Olajire, added.

THE LIST:

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa); Sebastian Osigwe (FC Lugano, Switzerland); Maduka Okoye (Sparta Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Defenders: Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Leon Balogun (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Chidozie Awaziem (FC Boavista, Portugal); William Ekong (Watford FC, England); Olaoluwa Aina (Fulham FC, England); Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07, Germany); Oluwasemilogo Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England); Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal); Kevin Akpoguma (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, Germany)

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Galatasaray, Turkey); Tyronne Ebuehi (FC Twente, Netherlands); Frank Onyeka (FC Midtjylland, Denmark); Joseph Ayodele-Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Unattached); Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England); Emmanuel Dennis Bonaventure (Club Brugge, Belgium); Moses Simon (FC Nantes, France); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain); Victor Osimhen (Napoli FC, Italy); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Chidera Ejuke (CSKA Moscow, Russia)

Standby: Francis Uzoho (APOEL Nicosia, Cyprus); Samson Tijani (TSV Hartberg, Austria); Abdullahi Shehu (Omonia Nicosia, Cyprus); Ramon Azeez (Granada CF, Spain); Kelechi Nwakali (SD Huesca, Spain); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Heartland FC); Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk, Belgium).

VISIT HOMEPAGE

POST YOUR COMMENTS BELOW.!